Products / Allantoin & derivatives

 

 

Trade Name

 

INCI name

ALLANTOIN CTFA   Allantoin
ALLANTOIN EP/USP Allantoin (EP/USP name)
Aluminium derivatives of allantoin
ALCLOXA   Alcloxa
ALCLOXA A.S. MODIFIED   Aluminium Chlorohydrex, Allantoin
ALDIOXA   Aldioxa
Other allantoin derivatives
ALPANTHA   Allantoin Panthenol
ALGLYCERA   Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid
ALLANTOIN VC   Allantoin Ascorbate
ALMETH   Allantoin Acetyl Methionine
ALPOLYGAL   Allantoin Polygalacturonic Acid
     

 

Download ALLANTOIN & DERIVATIVES


 

ALLANTOIN CTFA

Trade Name

ALLANTOIN CTFA

INCI Name

Allantoin

Description

Well recognized skin protectant agent with keratolytic, moisturizing, soothing and healing properties. Natural-identical to Allantoin found in comfrey (Symphytum officinale), meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. Safe and non-toxic agent compatible with cosmetic raw materials. Enhances the performance of personal care formulations also at low levels, giving a smooth and healthy appearance to intact skin. Used on injuried skin helps relief from pain and promotes cell-proliferation. Useful in all cosmetic and OTC applications for adults, children and infants, also as only active ingredient.

Download

ALLANTOIN_CTFA.pdf



ALLANTOIN USP/EP

Trade Name

ALLANTOIN EP/USP

Monograph

Allantoin

Description

Active ingredient for topical pharmaceutical drugs. Keratolytic agent useful in various skin disorders. Promotes healing of wounds, cuts, burns and difficult ulcers. Meets USP, EP and JPC requirements.



ALCLOXA

Trade Name

ALCLOXA

INCI Name

Alcloxa

Description

Aluminium salt of Allantoin which combines the astringent and mild antimicrobial properties of aluminium with the anti-irritant, soothing, healing properties of Allantoin. Well-tolerated active ingredient for antiperspirants, antiacne, oralcare and foot products. Also approved for OTC drug products.

Download

ALCLOXA.pdf



ALCLOXA

Trade Name

ALCLOXA A.S. MODIFIED

INCI Name

Aluminium chlorohydrex, Allantoin

Description

Alcohol soluble form of Alcloxa complexed with propylene glycol. designed for use in high alcohol antiperspirants-deodorants, pre- and after shave preparations and foot products. Used in aerosols, lotions and powders imparts anti-irritant action with a comfortable sustained drying activity, leaving a non sticky film.

Download

ALCLOXA A.S. MODIFIED.pdf



ALDIOXA

Trade Name

ALDIOXA

INCI Name

Aldioxa

Description

Aluminium salt of Allantoin with astringent, soothing and healing properties. Provide a mild antiperspirant action which serves to dry up weeping areas, prevents skin irritations and promotes the regeneration of injured tissue, both for adults and infants. Non-sensitizing active ingredient suitable for antiperspirants, antiacne, oralcare, foot and baby products. Meets JP requirements.

Download

ALDIOXA.pdf



ALGLYCERA

Trade Name

ALGLYCERA

INCI Name

Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Description   Functional compound with the properties of Glycyrrhetinic Acid and Allantoin. Combines the anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and skin whitening properties of Glycyrrhetinic Acid with the mild keratolytic properties of Allantoin, which promotes natural exfoliation of stratum corneum, makes skin smoother and helps retain moisture. Reduces the irritant effect caused by cosmetics, environmental agents and sun exposure, particularly to individuals with skin sensitivity. Suitable at 0.1-0.5% for cosmetics and cosmeceuticals dedicated to dry-sensitive skin, skin hyperpigmentation, sun care, shave care and oral care.

Download

ALGLYCERA.pdf



ALPANTHA

Trade Name

ALPANTHA

INCI Name

Allantoin Panthenol

Description

Functional compound with anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing and moisturizing properties. Improve skin and hairs appearance, promote the regeneration of injured skin and oral mucous. Penetrates into hair providing long lasting moisturizing effect, improving hair sheen and repairing hair damage. Suitable in cosmetic and cosmeceutical products for dry sensitive skin, suncare, haircare and oralcare.

Download

ALPANTHA.pdf



ALLANTOIN VC

Trade Name

ALLANTOIN VC

INCI Name

Allantoin Ascorbate

Description

Functional compound which combines the antioxidant, anti-aging and bleaching properties of Ascorbic acid with the mild keratolytic, moisturizing, anti-irritant and healing properties of Allantoin. Active ingredient useful for the protection from free radicals and UV damage, treatment of signs of aging, to promote skin renewal and to stabilize oxidizable ingredient. Particularly suitable at 0.2-1% for anti-aging and aged-skin products, skin bleaching preparations, sun care and hair care.




ALMETH

Trade Name

ALMETH

INCI Name

Allantoin Acetyl Methionine

Description

Functional compound with anti-seborrhoeic, anti-dandruff, anti-acne and healing properties. Useful in hair products for the treatment of dandruff and seborrhea capitis. Sooths irritated skin and promotes healing of acne lesions. Used at 0.2-1.0% in shampoos, hair conditioners, hair sprays, lotions and creams.



ALPOLYGAL

Trade Name

ALPOLYGAL

INCI Name

Allantoin Polygalacturonic Acid

Description

Functional compound with moisturizing, smoothening and anti-irritant properties. Suitable for products dedicated to dry, sensitive and aged skin. Improves the skin-feel of cosmetic formulations. Used at 0.5-1.0% in lotions, creams and make-up powders.


Download ALLANTOIN & DERIVATIVES

 


Akema Fine Chemicals
Via Puglie, 12 47853 Coriano (RN) Italy Tel. +39 0541 657077 - Fax +39 0541 657134 E-mail: info@akema.it