Products / Cosmetic preservation


Trade Name

 

INCI name

PRESERVATIVE A15   Imidazolidinyl Urea
PRESERVATIVE A2

Diazolidinyl Urea

KEMIDANT DMDM Hydantoin
KEMIDANT L DMDM Hydantoin, Water
KEMIDANT L40   Water, DMDM Hydantoin
KEM 30   Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate, Water
Preservative systems with parabens
KEMABEN   Propylene Glycol, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
KEMABEN M   Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben
KEMABEN ME   Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben
KEMABEN 2   Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
KEMABEN 2E   Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
KEMABEN 4   Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben
KEMABEN 5   Phenoxyethanol, Propylene Glycol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben
KEMABEN DHA   Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Dehydroacetic acid
Preservative systems with IPBC
KEMIDANT PLUS   DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
KEM PLUS   Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
KEM PLUS 2   Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Preservative systems with organic acids
KEM K   Phenoxyethanol, Water, Potassium Sorbate
KEM NK   Phenoxyethanol, Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
KEM PBD   Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic acid, Dehydroacetic acid
KEMIDANT K   DMDM Hydantoin, Water, Potassium Sorbate
Preservative systems for natural cosmetics
KEM NAT   Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate
KEM NAT   Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Propanediol
KEM E   Benzyl Alcohol, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
KEM DHA   Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, Water
KEM BS   Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Preservative systems with boosters
KEM DIOL

 

Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol
KEM EHG

 

Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
KEM CP

 

Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Ethylhexylglycerin
Self-preserving alternatives
STABIL   Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol
STABIL ZERO

 

Pentylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin
Download the Guide to preservative selection

 

STABIL

Trade Name

STABIL

INCI name

Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol

Description

 

Innovative multifunctional system with skin emollient, wetting agent, mild fragrance properties. In addition exhibits a synergistic broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against bacteria and fungi, allowing the replacement of traditional preservatives. Optimal to formulate mild self-preserving formulations and natural products, particularly suitable for surfactant-based formulations, emulsions and oil-based formulations.
Globally approved without restrictions, doesn't contain listed preservatives allowing the claim preservative-free.

Download details

STABIL.pdf


 

STABIL

Trade Name

STABIL ZERO

INCI name

Pentylene glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Description

 

Unique alternative for the gentle & effective preservation of personal care products without traditional preservatives & fragrances. It is a combination of the longest used multifuncional diols that provides full spectrum efficacy on bacteria, yeasts & moulds. Stabil Zero represents a neutral & versatile system with no effect on colour, odour & pH of finished cosmetics. This system can be used alone or at lower levels in combination with other antimicrobials agents or preservatives. It can be used in wide range of cosmetics for leave-on & rinse-off, especially for the most delicate applications like eye-care, face, baby & mucous membranes.

 

 

 


 

Trade Name

KEM NAT

INCI name

 

Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate

Description

A broad spectrum preservative blend for natural & organic cosmetics in broad range of pH and globally approved. It is a synergistic combination of benzyl alcohol with glyceryl monoesters that boost the preservative action and add emolliency. Kem Nat is gentle to the skin and effective against bacteria, yeasts & moulds. Colourless and with very mild odour, it is effective in the broad pH range from 4 to 8. It is COSMOS-approved and globally approved for rinse-off & leave-on cosmetics with no restrictions.

 

 


 

Trade Name

KEM NAT

INCI name

 

Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Propanediol

Description

A broad spectrum system for the preservation of natural & mild cosmetics based on safe non-questioned ingredients. It is a synergistic combination of well established preservatives with preservative boosters that enhance the antimicrobial effect and add emolliency. Kem Nat is gentle on the skin and effective against bacteria, yeasts & moulds. The increased activity against yeasts & moulds, makes Kem Nat a great alternative to preserve wet wipes and other formulations susceptible to fungal contamination. Colourless and almost odourless, it is effective in the pH range 4-6 and globally approved without restrictions for rinse-off & leave-on cosmetics. Meets the requirements of Ecocert, BDIH, Soil Association, ICEA, NaTrue & COSMOS Standard.

 

 


 

STABIL

Trade Name

KEM DIOL

INCI name

Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

Description

 

Modern preservation concept based on the combination of Phenoxyethanol with the preservative booster Caprylyl glycol. It is a well-balanced & broad spectrum system, globally approved and without controversial ingredients. Kem Diol is a colourless & odourless liquid fully effective in broad pH range 4-8. Provides safe & efficient antimicrobial protection in line with the needs of modern cosmetic preservation. Can be used at reduced levels to lower the amount of other preservatives into cosmetic formulations.

Download details

KEM_DIOL.pdf


 

Kem EHG

Trade Name

KEM EHG

INCI name

Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Description

 

Popular preservative system based on the combination of Phenoxyethanol and the boosting agent Ethylhexylglycerin. Kem EHG is a colourless & odourless liquid fully effective in broad pH range 3-12. Globally approved and without controversial ingredients, provides safe & broad spectrum antimicrobial protection in many cosmetic formulations. When used at low level reduce the total amount of preservatives needed.

 


 

Kem CP

Trade Name

KEM CP

INCI name

Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Ethylhexylglycerin

Description

 

Complete preservation system with enhanced antifungal action based on the combination of traditional cosmetic preservatives and a boosting agent. It is a colourless & almost odourless liquid fully effective in broad pH range from 3 to 8. Kem CP is water soluble at the use levels and represents an ideal option for aqueous cosmetics & clear gels. Reliable & globally approved system that meets the needs for safety & efficacy in modern cosmetic preservation.

     

 

IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA

Trade Name

PRESERVATIVE A15

INCI name

Imidazolidinyl Urea

Description

Fine powder highly soluble in water, very active against Gram+ and Gram- bacteria. Stable upto pH 9. Meets USP/NF requirements. Widely used in rinse-off, leave-on and topical pharmaceutical products.

Download details

PRESERVATIVE_A15.pdf


 

DIAZOLIDINYL UREA

Trade Name

PRESERVATIVE A2

INCI name

 

Diazolidinyl Urea

Description

Fine powder highly soluble in water. Very effective against Gram+ and Gram- bacteria with limited antifungal activity. Stable upto pH 9. Suitable in most personal care products for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

PRESERVATIVE_A2.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEMIDANT

INCI name

 

DMDM Hydantoin

Description

White powder with 99% of active, highly effective against bacteria and molds at very low levels. Extremely stable to storage coditions and wide ph range. Very soluble in water and suitable for a variety of personal care products.

Download details

KEMIDANT.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEMIDANT L

INCI name

 

DMDM Hydantoin, Water

Description

Liquid preservative with 55% of active in water solution, very effective against Gram +, Gram - bacteria, active against molds. Stable upto pH 9 and to 80°C working temperature. Widely used for the preservation of most types of cosmetics.

Download details

KEMIDANT_L.pdf


 

DMDM HYDANTOIN

Trade Name

KEMIDANT L40

INCI name

 

Water, DMDM Hydantoin

Description

Liquid preservative with 40% of active in water solution, very effective against Gram +, Gram - bacteria, active against molds. Stable upto pH 9. Tolerate heating upto 80°C as well as low storage temperature. Suitable for the preservation of most types of cosmetic products for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEMIDANT_L40.pdf


 

 

SODIUM HYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE

Trade Name

KEM 30

INCI name

 

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate, Water

Description

Liquid preservative with 50% of active in water solution. Broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, highly effective against Gram+ bacteria, Gram- bacteria and molds, limited activity against yeasts. Stable upto pH 12. Can be used alone in many formulations, may require combination with antifungals in more complex systems. Useful in a wide variety of cosmetics for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEM_30.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEMABEN

INCI name

 

Propylene Glycol, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Description

Synergistic combination of widely used cosmetic preservatives in liquid form. Broad spectrum activity against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable up to pH 8. Suitable for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEMABEN.pdf


 

KEMABEN M

Trade Name

KEMABEN M

INCI name

 

Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben

Description

Liquid optimized combination of largely used cosmetic preservatives providing broad spectrum cover against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Variant of Kemaben 2 containing only the shortest chain paraben Methylparaben. Effective in wide pH range 3-8. Suitable for the protection of a variety of cosmetics for rinse-off and leave-on.

Download details

KEMABEN M.pdf


 

KEMABEN ME

Trade Name

KEMABEN ME

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben

Description

New liquid preservative blend with short-chain parabens in Phenoxyethanol. Optimized combination with broad spectrum efficacy and activity similar to the standard parabens mixtures. Provides the benefits of using well-established cosmetic preservatives with global acceptance as well as unsurpassed chemical stability and compatibility. Suitable for the protection of most types of cosmetics for rinse-off and leave-on in wide pH range 3-8.

Download details

KEMABEN ME.pdf


 

KEMABEN 2

Trade Name

KEMABEN 2

INCI name

 

Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Description

The first and most popular preservative blend for cosmetics. Synergistic combination of widely used cosmetic preservatives with broad spectrum activity against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable up to pH 8. Suitable for rinse-off products, leave-on products and wet wipes.

Download details

KEMABEN_2.pdf


 


Trade Name

KEMABEN 2E

INCI name

 

Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Description

Liquid preservative system with broad spectrum activity against bacteria and enhanced activity against yeasts and molds. Stable in pH range 3.5-8. Particularly suggested for emulsions very susceptible to fungal contamination.

Download details

 

KEMABEN_2E.pdf


 


KEMABEN 4

Trade Name

KEMABEN 4

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Butylparaben, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben

Description

Liquid preservative system with broad spectrum activity against bacteria and highly effective against fungi. Stable upto pH 8 and to 80°C working temperature. Widely used for the protection of emulsions, oils and wet wipes. Formaldehyde-free system worldwide approved for rinse-off and leave-on applications without restrictions.

Download details

KEMABEN_4.pdf


 



Trade Name

KEMABEN 5

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Propylene Glycol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben

Description

Liquid broad spectrum preservative system active against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable upto pH 8 and to 80°C working temperature. Optimised blend both for acqueous and oily formulations. Formaldehyde-free system worldwide approved without limitations; suitable for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEMABEN_5.pdf


 


KEMABEN DHA

 

Trade Name

KEMABEN DHA

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Dehydroacetic acid

Description

Unique liquid system based on globally approved and safe cosmetic preservatives. Optimized combination with broad spectrum activity against bacteria and fungi and superior water solubility. More effective . in formulations with pH upto 6, stable to 80°C working temperature. Suitable for the protection of a wide variety of cosmetics, it is worldwide approved for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes applications.

Download details

KEMABEN DHA.pdf


 


Trade Name

KEMIDANT K

INCI name

 

DMDM Hydantoin, Water, Potassium Sorbate

Description

Highly effective preservative blend with broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against Gram +, Gram - bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable water miscible system for the protection of wide range of aqueous products and emulsions in acidic pH, preferably upto 6. Suitable for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes. May represent an optimal and cost-effective alternative to parabens based systems.

Download details

KEMIDANT_K.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEM E

INCI name

 

Benzyl Alcohol, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Description

Liquid preservative with broad spectrum efficacy based on natural-identical ingredients. Gentle on the skin preserving combination highly effective against bacteria, yeasts and molds at acidic pH upto 5.5. Globally approved in rinse-off and leave-on applications, it is suitable for use in a wide variety of cosmetic products. Permitted for the preservation of natural & organic cosmetics by main certification standards (Ecocert, BDIH, Soil Association, ICEA/AIAB, NaTrue, COSMOS).

Download details

KEM E.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEM DHA

INCI name

 

Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, Water

Description

Gentle on the skin and broad spectrum efficacy preserving combination based on nature-identical ingredients. Highly effective against bacteria, yeasts and molds, it is suitable for a variety of personal care products with acidic pH upto 6.5. It is globally approved in rinse-off & leave-on applications as well as permitted in certified natural & organic cosmetics (Ecocert, Soil Association, ICEA/AIAB, NaTrue, COSMOS).

Download details

KEM DHA.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEM BS

INCI name

 

Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Description

Liquid preservative with broad spectrum efficacy based on food-grade preservatives. Mild preserving system effective against bacteria with high activity on yeasts and molds. It is suitable for use in a wide variety of cosmetic products with acidic pH range upto 5.5. Globally approved without restrictions in rinse-off and leave-on products. All the ingredients are natural-identical, approved for use in natural & organic cosmetics according to the major certification bodies (Ecocert, BDIH, Soil Association, ICEA/AIAB, COSMOS, NaTrue).

Download details

KEM BS.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEM K

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Water, Potassium Sorbate

Description

Mild and skin-tolerable preserving blend with broad spectrum activity against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Effective alternative in cosmetic preservation, can be used for the protection of a wide range of personal care products with slight acidic pH, preferably upto 6. Globally allowed for use in cosmetics and dermopharmaceuticals with no application restrictions.

Download details

KEM K.pdf


 

Trade Name

KEM NK

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Description

Broad spectrum preservative blend based on largely used and globally accepted cosmetic ingredients. It is an optimised combination particularly suggested for individuals with sensitive skin and for the most delicate skin applications such as leave-on cosmetics for facial care. Effective alternative for the protection of wide range of personal care products with slight acidic pH, preferably upto 5.5. Worldwide permitted for use in cosmetics and topical pharmaceuticals with no category restrictions.

Download details

KEM NK.pdf


Trade Name

KEM PBD

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic acid, Dehydroacetic acid

Description

Popular mild preserving blend with broad spectrum activity against Gram+, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Effective and gentle to skin alternative in cosmetic preservation for rinse-off and leave-on applications with slight acidic pH, not higher than 6. Based on well established cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients, it is globally approved in cosmetics and dermopharmaceuticals.

Download details

KEM PBD.pdf


 

KEM PLUS

Trade Name

KEMIDANT PLUS

INCI name

 

DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Description

Solid form. Synergistic combination highly active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable over wide range of pH conditions.Cost effective preserving system suitable for use in most type of cosmetics. Works at very low levels without any additional preservatives.

Download details

KEMIDANT PLUS.pdf


 

KEM PLUS

Trade Name

KEM PLUS

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Description

Formaldehyde-free and parabens-free liquid preservative system highly effective against yeasts and molds. Stable upto pH 8.5. Useful for the protection against fungal contamination of a wide range of cosmetics for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEM_PLUS.pdf


 

KEM PLUS 2

Trade Name

KEM PLUS 2

INCI name

 

Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Description

Liquid preservative system with broad spectrum activity against Gram+ bacteria, Gram- bacteria, yeasts and molds. Stable upto pH 8.5. Formaldehyde-free and parabens-free system suitable for the protection of a wide range of cosmetics for rinse-off, leave-on and wet wipes.

Download details

KEM_PLUS_2.pdf


Download the Guide to preservative selection


Akema Fine Chemicals
Via Puglie, 12 47853 Coriano (RN) Italy Tel. +39 0541 657077 - Fax +39 0541 657134 E-mail: info@akema.it